Rocket League Regional Finalists NZ HSESL 2022

For the regional finalists, the below teams will qualify for the national finals:

Auckland – Top 6

Waikato – Top 6

Wellington/South Island – Top 4

Auckland Regional Finalists (12)

Pool A
1. Rutherford College - Prem 5 RL
2. Rutherford College - Prem 4 RL Winner three way tiebreak
3. Macleans College - Prem 2 RL Second in three way tiebreak
4. Westlake Boys High School - Prem 1 RL
Pool B
1. Mount Albert Grammar School - RL Premier
2. Lynfield College Rocket League 2
3. Selwyn College - Gentlemen in Black
4. Mount Roskill Grammar School - Prem 1 RL
Pool C
1. Macleans College - Prem 1 RL
2. Rutherford College - Prem 3 RL Winner three way tiebreak
3. Rutherford College - Prem 1 RL Second in three way tiebreak
4. Mcauley High School - PURPLE
Bye first week of Regional Playoffs
1 Rutherford College - Prem 5 RL
2 Mount Albert Grammar School - RL Premier
3 Macleans College - Prem 1 RL
4 Lynfield College Rocket League 2

Rocket League Auckland Tiebreaker and first week playoff bye

In both three way tiebreaks, each team had won one and lost one against the other two, so the final positioning was decided on goal difference i.e. difference between goals scored and goals conceded

Bye first week of Regional Playoffs:

The top 4 teams overall on points advance straight to the quarter finals. In the event of a tiebreaker, the team with a higher goal differential won.



Waikato Regional Finalists (12)

Pool A
1. Tauranga Boys College - GRAND PLATS
2. New Plymouth Boys High - Prem 1
3. Tauranga Boys College - REGGIE
4. To be confirmed Playoff match
Pool B
1. New Plymouth Boys High - Prem 2
2. Tauranga Boys College - SAMURAI
3. Hamilton Boys High School - The Eagle and the Sheep
4. Tauranga Boys College - VIKINGS Won tiebreaker
Pool C
1. St Peters School - RED
2. Patea Area School - Patea Pyros
3. Katikati College - CDS
4. Napier Boys High School - We Touch Grass
Bye first week of Regional Playoffs
1. Tauranga Boys College - GRAND PLATS
2. New Plymouth Boys High - Prem 2
3. St Peters School - RED
4. Patea Area School - Patea Pyros



Rocket League Waikato Tiebreaker and first week playoff bye:


There was a three way tie in fourth place in Pool B. Tauranga Boys College VIKINGS, New Plymouth Boys High Prem 5 and 2Nuicode. Vikings had beaten them both where as the other two had one win and one loss against the other two.
Bye first week of Regional Playoffs:
The top 4 teams overall on points advance straight to the quarter finals. In the event of a tiebreaker, the team with a higher goal differential won.



Wellington/South Island Regional Finalists (8)

Pool A
1. King's High School - Prem 1 RL
2. Wakatipu High School - Prem 2 RL Win tiebreaker vs St Andrews
3. St Andrews College - RL Prem A
4. Wainuiomata High School Lions
Pool B
1. Wellington College - 4 Monkeys
2. Marlborough Boys College - Falcons
3. Wakatipu High School - Prem 1 RL
4. Motueka High School - Python



Rocket League Wellington/South Island tiebreaker:

Wakatipu High School Prem 2 RL beat St Andrews College RL Prem A, winning the tiebreaker for second place.